The Office of General Counsel has issued the following informal opinion on May 31, 2000 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 1101, 1102 (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000). The insurance contract must be a kind authorized by N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113 (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000). Mechanical breakdown insurance, which covers a vehicle owner for loss resulting from the breakdown of his or her vehicle, is considered to be an authorized kind of insurance under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113 (a)(19) (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000).

Unlike mechanical breakdown insurance, the making of, or proposal to make, a "service contract" does not constitute doing an insurance business. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101 (b) (3-a) (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000). N.Y. Ins. Law § 7902 (k) (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000) defines a service contract to mean:

[A] contract or agreement, for a separate or additional consideration, for a specific duration to perform the repair, replacement or maintenance of property, or indemnification for repair, replacement or maintenance, due to a defect in materials or workmanship or wear and tear, with or without additional provision for indemnity payments for incidental damages, provided any such indemnity payment per incident shall not exceed the purchase price of the property serviced. Service contracts may include towing, rental and emergency road service, and may also provide for the repair, replacement or maintenance of property for damage resulting from power surges and accidental damage from handling. Service contracts may also include contracts to repair, replace or maintain appliances and systems.

Service contracts are, however, subject to and regulated by N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 7901-7913 (McKinney Supp. 2000) and New York Insurance Department Regulation 155, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 §§ 390.0 – 390.13 (1999).

A ‘maintenance agreement’ is defined by N.Y. Ins. Law § 7902 (d) (McKinney Supp. 2000) as "a contract of limited duration that provides for scheduled maintenance of property, other than contracts providing for the repair or replacement of such property due to a defect in materials or workmanship or wear and tear". Maintenance agreements are neither insurance contracts nor service agreements and are not subject to New York’s Insurance Law. See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 1101, 1102, 7901 (b) (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000).

A warranty, on the other hand, may or may not be considered an insurance contract.