The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 14, 2000 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 3425(f)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2000), should be the controlling number for the purpose of determining its two-for-one non-renewals this year. Last year's number is used to calculate the 2% limit in said § 3425(f)(1). However, the two-for-one credit, under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(f)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2000), applies to a current amount of business, independent of the number of policies written in the prior year. This credit is available to an insurer this year to the extent that the insurer writes new policies this year.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(f)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2000) reads as follows:

For every two new automobile policies which the insurer voluntarily writes in each such territory, such insurer shall be permitted to non-renew or conditionally renew one additional automobile policy in that territory in excess of the two percent limit established in paragraph one of this subsection, subject to a fair and nondiscriminatory formula developed by the superintendent, which shall consider the number of automobile policies written less cancellations initiated by the insurer within the first sixty days of the policy period.

The legislative intent of its predecessor section, N.Y. Ins.