The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 14, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

A licensed property and casualty agent is considering hiring and licensing an individual whom, three years ago, was convicted of, and sentenced to prison for, vehicular manslaughter. The agent has inquired whether there are any laws that would prohibit this individual from obtaining such a license.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103 (e)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2000) (emphasis added) provides:

(e) Before any original insurance agent’s license is issued there shall be on file in the office of the superintendent the following documents:

(1) a written application by the prospective licensee in such form or forms and supplements and containing information the superintendent prescribes; and

(2) a certificate of appointment by the insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization stating that it has satisfied itself that the named applicant, and each sub-licensee, is trustworthy and competent to act as such an insurance agent and that such insurer, society or health maintenance organization will appoint such applicant to act as its agent in reference to the doing of such kind or kinds of insurance or health maintenance organization business as is specified in the written application, if the license applied for is issued by the superintendent. Such certificate shall be subscribed by an officer or managing agent of such insurer, society or health maintenance organization and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103 (h) (McKinney 1985) (emphasis added) provides:

(h) The superintendent may refuse to issue any insurance agent’s license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or any sub-licensee is not trustworthy and competent to act as such agent, or has given cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has failed to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.

The Federal Crimes and Criminal Procedure Law, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1033 (e) (1) (A), (B) & (2) (West 2000) (emphasis added) provides: