The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 14, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103 (h) (McKinney 1985) (emphasis added) provides:

(h) The superintendent may refuse to issue any insurance agent’s license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or any sub-licensee is not trustworthy and competent to act as such agent, or has given cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has failed to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.

The Federal Crimes and Criminal Procedure Law, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1033 (e) (1) (A), (B) & (2) (West 2000) (emphasis added) provides:

(e)(1)(A) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commence or participates in such business, shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(B) Any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully permits the participation described in subparagraph (A) shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(2) A person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent specifically refers to this subsection.

Thus, the insurer that wishes to appoint the applicant as its agent, must decide based on the underlying facts leading to the conviction for the felony of vehicular manslaughter, whether the applicant is trustworthy and competent.