The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 4, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (c) (3) The superintendent may disapprove any accident and health insurance policy form for delivery or issuance for delivery in this state if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged or any such form contains provisions which encourage misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive, or contrary to law or to the public policy of this state.

Insurance rates must be filed with the superintendent along with the policy forms. See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 3216, 3221, 3231, 4235 (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3217 (a) (McKinney Supp. 2000) further states in relevant part:

The superintendent shall issue such regulations he deems necessary or desirable to establish minimum standards, including standards of full and fair disclosure, for the form, content and sale of accident and health insurance policies and subscriber contracts of corporations organized under this article and article forty-three of this chapter or entities licensed pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law.

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 A, § 52.1 – 52.95 (1995 – 1999) establish the minimum standards referred to in § 3217 (a).