The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 4, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While the Insurance Law does not specifically prohibit for-profit insurers that issue accident and health insurance from providing stock as payment for bonuses or other additional compensation, options on authorized but unissued stock may not be distributed by a domestic stock insurance company to anyone other than its own officers and employees pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1207 (McKinney Supp. 2000). Furthermore, § 1207 requirements are deemed to apply to foreign insurers and United States branches of alien insurers via the "substantial compliance" provision contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106 (e) (McKinney 1985), which states:

(e) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter no foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer shall be or continue to be authorized to do an insurance business in this state if it fails to comply substantially with any requirement or limitation of this chapter, applicable to similar domestic insurers hereafter to be organized, which in the judgment of the superintendent is reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the people of this state.

With respect to the criteria upon which a bonus or other compensation may be paid, there is no per se statutory or regulatory prohibition against basing such payment on premium revenue, medical loss ratio, or retention of accounts.