The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 30, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

Article 79 of the N.Y. Ins. Law governs the issuance of service contracts. In order to issue, sell or offer for sale a service contract in New York, a service contract provider must first register with the Superintendent of Insurance pursuant to § 7907 (McKinney Supp. 2000). In order to become registered, a service contract provider must, in order to assure the faithful performance of the provider's obligations to its contract holders, comply with one of the three methods for demonstrating their financial responsibility requirements contained in Subsection (c) of § 7903 of the N.Y. Ins. Law (McKinney Supp. 2000). Section 7903(c)(1) contains the insurance policy method for demonstrating financial responsibility. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) In order to assure the faithful performance of a provider's obligations to its contract holders, each provider who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract shall comply with one of the following three paragraphs of this subsection:

(1) insure the performance of all its obligations under all service contracts pursuant to a service contract reimbursement insurance policy issued by an insurer authorized to issue service contract reimbursement insurance in this state….[Emphasis added]

The foregoing statute constitutes a financial responsibility statute within the reservation of state authority specified in § 3905(d) of the LRRA, as follows:

§ 3905 Clarification concerning permissible State authority: