The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 9, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2344(a) (McKinney 2000) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) "Market" means a line, subline or classification (other than a classification delineated by geographic location) of property/casualty insurance risks whose coverages are not subject to subsection (b) of section two thousand three hundred five, section two thousand three hundred twenty- eight, section three thousand four hundred twenty-five, or three thousand four hundred forty-six of this chapter.

Public livery insurance

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2328 (McKinney 2000) states that it applies "only to policies covering losses or liabilities arising out of ownership of a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons for hire, including a bus or a school bus as defined in sections one hundred four and one hundred forty-two of the vehicle and traffic law." Public livery insurance insures vehicles for hire used principally for the transportation of persons. Hence, § 2328 applies to public livery insurance.

N.Y. Ins.