The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 9, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Public livery insurance

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2328 (McKinney 2000) states that it applies "only to policies covering losses or liabilities arising out of ownership of a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons for hire, including a bus or a school bus as defined in sections one hundred four and one hundred forty-two of the vehicle and traffic law." Public livery insurance insures vehicles for hire used principally for the transportation of persons. Hence, § 2328 applies to public livery insurance.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2305(b)(2) (McKinney 2000) applies to "motor vehicle insurance, or surety bonds, required by section three hundred seventy of the vehicle and traffic law". Public livery insurance is subject to Section 370. Hence, § 2305(b) also applies to public livery insurance, although the prior approval requirements thereunder have been modified by § 2328.

The references in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2344(a)’s definition of "market" to N.Y. Ins.