The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 12, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 12, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

Re: N.Y. Ins. Law §5105(a) (McKinney 2000).

Question Presented:

Do the No-Fault loss transfer provisions in N.Y. Ins. Law §5105(a) (McKinney 2000), apply to a vehicle weighing 6,500 pounds or less that is owned by a business which uses the vehicle to deliver its product to its customers?

Conclusion:

No. The phrase "a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or properly for hire" refers to vehicles hired to transport people and livery vehicles hired to transport property.

Facts:

The inquiry was from a company that insures retail florists who deliver their products in their own vehicles to their customers.