The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 18, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2324(a) (McKinney 2000).

Facts:

Videotaping the contents of one’s home is often recommended to applicants for homeowners’ insurance because in the event of a loss, it may facilitate resolution of a disputed claim. The insurer here has not required that a videotape of the contents of the home be made, however, the insurance agency wishes to offer the videotaping service, at no cost or low cost, to prospective insureds. The insurance agency would retain the tape in a fireproof safe.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law §2324(a)(McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[N]o licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any. . . such broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly, or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured. . . as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give, any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding five [15] dollars1 in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker.

The videotaping is not required by the insurer.