The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 5, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Consequently, non-resident limited liability partnerships may not be licensed as insurance brokers in New York since insurance brokers are not considered professionals as defined by the New York Partnership Law. Thus, the New York State Department of State is correct in refusing to issue Notices of Registration to non-resident limited liability partnerships that render non-professional services.

Reciprocity

The Insurance Law authorizes the licensing of non-resident general partnerships and limited partnerships, in reciprocal states, as insurance brokers in New York.

N.Y. Ins. Law §1112 (c)(McKinney 2000) prescribes the basis for reciprocity with other states and provides as follows:

(c) If, by the existing or future laws of any other state, any broker resident within this state and duly licensed as such under this chapter may not be licensed as a broker in such other state, then no broker resident in such other state shall be licensed as a broker within this state, anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding.

Massachusetts does not license non-resident partnerships as insurance brokers. However, pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 175 §173 (2000), Massachusetts partnerships may include non-resident agents or brokers if: