The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 5, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (e) (3) (E) (McKinney 2000) further authorizes the Superintendent to issue licenses to non-resident insurance brokers to conduct business in New York.

A non-resident partnership may obtain a license to do business in New York by filing a written application with the Licensing Bureau together with the requisite proof of filing of the partnership with the Department of State and a certification from the state in which the business address is located. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (d) (McKinney 2000) and the non-resident partnership insurance broker application.

The Partnership Law

N.Y. Partnership Law §121-1500 (a)(McKinney 2000) provides as follows:

(a)Notwithstanding the education law or any other provision of law, (i) a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional authorized by law to render a professional service within this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the registration provided for in this subdivision or a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional, at least one of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the registration provided for in this subdivision, (ii) a partnership without limited partners authorized by, or holding a license, certificate, registration or permit issued by the licensing authority pursuant to the education law to render a professional service within this state, which renders or intends to render professional services within this state, or (iii) a related limited liability partnership may register as a registered limited liability partnership by filing with the department of state a registration . . .

Therefore, N.Y. Partnership Law §121-1500 (a) (McKinney 2000) restricts the availability of limited liability partnerships to professionals practicing in general partnership form.