The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 5, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Department of State informed the firm that to obtain a filing receipt, the applicant must register with the Department of State by means of a Notice of Registration. However, the Department of State also stated that it does not issue such registrations to insurance brokers because they are not considered professionals within the purview of the New York Partnership Law.

Analysis:

The Insurance Law

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (McKinney 2000) provides as follows:

(a) (1) The superintendent may issue an insurance broker’s license to any individual, firm, association or corporation . . . who or which is deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (e) (3) (E) (McKinney 2000) further authorizes the Superintendent to issue licenses to non-resident insurance brokers to conduct business in New York.