The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 26, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Accordingly, endorsements, including additional insured endorsements, may be e-mailed to the excess line broker who, as discussed above, may then e-mail them either to the insured or to the broker for delivery to the insured.

The inquirer also refers to claims forms and other claims data. It is not clear from the inquiry in what situations the unauthorized insurer would need to deliver claims forms and other claims data to the excess line broker, the broker or the insured. However, if it is in the context of adjusting claims, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides that:

No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, and no adjuster shall act on behalf of an insured unless licensed as a public adjuster.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) contains exceptions to the definition of "independent adjuster". If one of the enumerated exceptions is applicable, a license to act as an independent adjuster is not required.