The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 22, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 60-1.2 (1996) (Reg. 35-A) sets forth the only exclusions that may be applied to an owner’s policy of liability insurance. See Progressive Casualty Ins. Co. v. Yodice, 180 Misc.2d 863, 694 N.Y.S.2d 281 (Sup. Ct. Richmond Co. 1999). There is no provision within § 60-1.2 for excluding employees who are 65 years of age or older. Hence, it is impermissible to exclude drivers who are 65 years of age or older from an owner’s policy of liability insurance.

In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3435-a (b) (McKinney 2000) states:

Insurers shall be prohibited from refusing to renew an existing motor vehicle liability insurance policy solely upon the basis of the named insured having reached sixty years of age and shall be prohibited for the purpose of policy renewal from requesting a physical examination or medical questionnaire solely on the basis of the named insured having reached sixty years of age unless such decision is based on sound underwriting and actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss experience.

Section 3435-a (b) has limited applicability in the case of motor vehicles that are used predominantly for business purposes, but would apply where the named insured is an individual, rather than, for example, a corporation.

There is no provision similar to N.Y. Comp.