The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 29, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The representative stated that a policyholder disputes certain provisions contained in the animal insurance policy. The representative seeks clarification of how the Insurance Law applies to such provisions.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113 (McKinney 2000) defines the kinds of insurance that are authorized in New York: it does not provide a definition for "property/casualty insurance". However, animal insurance is a kind of authorized insurance pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(11) (McKinney 2000), which states in relevant part:

(a) The kinds of insurance which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following paragraphs….

* * * *

(11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage to any domesticated or wild animal resulting from any cause.

While the Insurance Law does not provide a definition for "property/casualty insurance", N.Y. Ins.