The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 29, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 2) Does animal insurance constitute "personal lines insurance" as that term is used in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney 2000), and therefore subject to § 3425, or commercial risk insurance, which is subject to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (McKinney 2000)?

3) When must a claim be filed under an animal insurance policy?

Conclusions:

1) N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113 (McKinney 2000) defines the kinds of insurance that are authorized in New York: it does not provide a definition for "property/casualty insurance". However, animal insurance is a kind of authorized insurance pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(11) (McKinney 2000). Additionally, N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(36) (McKinney 2000) defines a "property/casualty insurance company" as "any company having power to write any one or more of the basic kinds of insurance specified in subsection (a) of section 4101 of this chapter." Among the basic kinds of insurance listed in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4101(a) (McKinney 2000) is animal insurance.

2) Whether an animal insurance policy is to be classified as "personal lines insurance" as that term is used in N.Y. Ins.