The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 29, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 1113(a)(11) (McKinney 2000), which states in relevant part:

(a) The kinds of insurance which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following paragraphs….

* * * *

(11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage to any domesticated or wild animal resulting from any cause.

While the Insurance Law does not provide a definition for "property/casualty insurance", N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(36) (McKinney 2000) defines a "property/casualty insurance company" as "any company having power to write any one or more of the kinds of insurance specified in subsection (a) of section 4101 of this chapter." Among the basic kinds of insurance listed in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4101(a) (McKinney 2000) is animal insurance:

§ 4101 Definitions

In this article: