The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 29, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Generally speaking, animals are considered personal property. Thus, Article 34 of the Insurance Law, which applies to contracts of property and casualty insurance, applies to animal insurance.

Whether an animal insurance policy is to be classified as "personal lines insurance" as that term is used in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney 2000), or as commercial risk insurance, which is subject to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (McKinney 2000) is dependent upon several factors, including whether the insured animal is used in the conduct of a business. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (a)(2)(B) (McKinney 2000) (emphasis added) states:

(a) This section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in paragraphs one, two, and three hereof.

* * * *