The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 16, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 3212 (b) (McKinney 2000)?

Conclusion:

1. Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212(b) (McKinney 2000) the term "effected" appears to be synonymous with the word "purchased".

2. No. If an insurance policy provides that a spouse (husband) is the insured, another person is the owner, and the other spouse (wife) is the beneficiary, the death benefits payable upon the death of the husband are not exempt from the reach of the creditors of the spouse-beneficiary.

Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

1. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212 (McKinney 2000), which deals with the exemption of proceeds and avails of certain insurance and annuity contracts, provides in relevant part:

(b)(1) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made payable otherwise to a third person, such third person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance.

(2) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured. If the person effecting such insurance shall be the spouse of the insured, he or she shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts.

(3) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on the life of another person in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made payable otherwise to a third person, such third person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured and of the person effecting the insurance.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212(b)(1),(2) & (3) (McKinney 2000).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212 (a) (McKinney 2000) does not provide a definition of the word "effected". However, numerous New York courts that have applied the exemption provisions of N.Y. Ins.