The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 7, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Article 15 (McKinney 2000).

2. No. However, changes involving other controlling persons outside the holding company system of the existing parent in situations where such parent does not have 100% control over the controlled domestic insurer may require notice and prior approval.

Facts:

A specific fact pattern was not provided.

Analysis:

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1506 (a)(2) (McKinney 2000) states: "No person, other than an authorized insurer, shall acquire control of any domestic insurer, whether by purchase of its securities or otherwise, unless: . . . (2) it receives the superintendent’s prior approval."

N. Y. Ins.