The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 7, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 2. No. However, changes involving other controlling persons outside the holding company system of the existing parent in situations where such parent does not have 100% control over the controlled domestic insurer may require notice and prior approval.

Facts:

A specific fact pattern was not provided.

Analysis:

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1506 (a)(2) (McKinney 2000) states: "No person, other than an authorized insurer, shall acquire control of any domestic insurer, whether by purchase of its securities or otherwise, unless: . . . (2) it receives the superintendent’s prior approval."

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1501 (a)(2) (McKinney 2000) defines "control" and related forms of that word to mean "the possession direct or indirect of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract. . . or otherwise. . . " Imposition of an intermediate holding company between the existing parent and controlled domestic insurer would not generally result in a change of control requiring the Superintendent’s prior approval where the ultimate parent retained 100% control over the domestic