The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Mr. A is a resident of New York. He was injured in an auto accident and may be entitled to payments for lost earnings under the Group Master Policy. Thus far, he has been collecting no-fault benefits for lost earnings. As applied to Mr. A, the inquirer questioned the validity of the subrogation provision. To date, Mr. A has not submitted a lost earnings claim under the Group Master Policy. In addition, the inquirer questioned the validity of the Group Master Policy being governed by Indiana Law.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201(b) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2002) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) (1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. A group life, group accident, group health, group accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance certificate evidencing insurance coverage on a resident of this state shall be deemed to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of actual delivery, unless the insured group is of the type described in:

(B) section four thousand two hundred thirty-five except subparagraph (D) where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund established or participated in by two or more employers not in the same industry with respect to an employer principally located within the state, subparagraph (K), (L) or (M) of paragraph one of subsection (c) thereof;

...and where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to do an insurance business. With regard to any certificate deemed to have been delivered in this state by virtue of this paragraph, the superintendent shall (i) require that the premiums charged be reasonable in relation to the benefits provided, except in cases where the policyholder pays the entire premium; (ii) have power to issue regulations prescribing the required, optional and prohibited provisions in such certificates; (iii) establish an accelerated certificate form approval procedure available to an insurer which includes a statement in its policy form submission letter that it is the company's opinion that the certificate form or forms comply with applicable New York law and regulations.