The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The issuing insurer is licensed to transact accident and health insurance in the State of Indiana. The Group Master Policy and certificates issued pursuant thereto (including certificates issued to New York residents) would not be subject to approval by the superintendent if the group "qualifies" under N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2002). If the group does not qualify for the exception, then the certificates issued to New York residents would be "deemed" to be issued in this state and be subject to review by the superintendent pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2002). In the later case, the superintendent must find that "... the certificate affords insureds protections substantially similar to those which have been provided by certificates delivered in this state."

We have insufficient facts concerning the composition of the "group" to allow us to determine whether the Group Master Policy and/or the certificates issued pursuant thereto would require filing and approval by

The superintendent prior to a certificate being issued to a New York resident.