The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion September 23, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(l)(2) (McKinney 2000) (Emphasis added.)

Cancellation and termination of policies of workers" compensation insurance are governed by N.Y. Workers" Comp. Law § 54 (McKinney 1994 and Supp. 2002). Subsection (5) of said section reads as follows:

5. Cancellation and termination of insurance contracts. No contract of insurance issued by an insurance carrier against liability arising under this chapter shall be cancelled within the time limited in such contract for its expiration unless notice is given as required by this section. When cancellation is due to non-payment of premiums such cancellation shall not be effective until at least ten days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the [fig 1] chair and also served on the employer. When cancellation is due to any reason other than non-payment of premiums such cancellation shall not be effective until at least thirty days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the [fig 2] chair and also served on the employer; provided, however, in either case, that if the employer has secured insurance with another insurance carrier which becomes effective prior to the expiration of the time stated in such notice, the cancellation shall be effective as of the date of such other coverage. No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy insuring against liability arising under this chapter unless at least thirty days prior to its expiration notice of intention not to renew has been filed in the office of the [fig 3] chair and also served on the employer.

Such notice shall be served on the employer by delivering it to him, her or it or by sending it by mail, by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, addressed to the employer at his, her or its last known place of business; provided that, if the employer be a partnership, then such notice may be so given to any of one of the partners, and if the employer be a corporation then the notice may be given to any agent or officer of the corporation upon whom legal process may be served; and further provided that an employer may designate any person or entity at any address to