The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion September 23, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Re: Cancellation of Workers" Compensation Insurance

Question Presented:

May an insurer cancel a policy of workers" compensation insurance mid-term for non-payment or premium?

Conclusion:

Cancellation and termination of workers" compensation insurance are governed by N.Y. Workers" Comp. Law § 54 (McKinney 1994 and Supp. 2002), not the Insurance Law. The Workers" Compensation Board would be the appropriate body to address this inquiry.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (McKinney 2000) establishes cancellation and renewal provisions for covered policies of the type described in Section 3426(a)(1). Paragraph (l)(2) of that section reads as follows:

(2) [Expires and repealed April 1, 2003] This section shall not apply to policies issued pursuant to a plan established under article fifty-three, fifty-four or fifty-five of this chapter, surety policies, policies providing workers" compensation or employers" liability coverage, financial guaranty insurance, policies providing mortgage guaranty or credit insurance, policies principally marine insurance as defined by paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, legal