The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion September 23, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (3) Every insurer who is licensed by the superintendent to issue homeowners or other policies providing comprehensive personal liability insurance in this state shall also be deemed to be licensed to transact workers" compensation insurance for the purpose of covering those persons specified in this subsection.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(j)(McKinney 2000).

In summary, the cancellation provisions of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (McKinney 2000) would not be applicable to "...policies providing workers" compensation...coverage". N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(l)(2) (McKinney 2000). Cancellation of such policies would be governed by N.Y. Workers" Comp. Law § 54(5) (McKinney 1994), with the exception of "... policies containing coverage pursuant to subsection (j) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law...." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(j)(McKinney 2000) refers to policies of personal homeowners" insurance. As a personal lines coverage, the cancellation requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2002), governing personal lines insurance, would be applicable.