The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 30, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Brokerage Corp. and Broker A will arrange initial meetings of introduction between the institutions and Broker B. Broker A and one of the unlicensed shareholders of Brokerage Corp. will attend all meetings. Broker A, on behalf of Brokerage Corp., will consult with Broker B and the institutions concerning the insurance package.

In the event insurance is purchased, the commissions will be shared between Brokerage Corp. and Broker B.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (McKinney Supp. 2002) governs the licensing of insurance brokers. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) (1) The superintendent may issue an insurance broker’s license to any individual, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as "licensee," who or which is deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.

*      *      *