The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(i)(1)(c) (McKinney 2000) states that the Superintendent may refuse to issue a license to the applicant (the new corporation) if he finds that more than 10% of the aggregate net commissions to be received during the term of the license being applied for will result from insurance on the property or risks of the shareholders of the new corporation that own more than fifty percent of the shares of the new corporation. Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(i)(1)(c) (McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(i)(1)The superintendent may require from every applicant and from every proposed sublicensee, before or after issuing any such license, a statement subscribed and affirmed as true by the applicant under the penalties of perjury as to the ownership of any interest in an applicant firm, association or corporation and as to facts indicating whether any applicant has been by reason of an existing license, if any, or will be by reason of the license applied for, receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, and also as to such facts as he may deem pertinent to the requirements of this subsection. The superintendent may refuse to issue, suspend or revoke a license, as has been or will be, as aforesaid, receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or will result from insurance on the property and risks:

* * * *

(C) of the shareholders of an applicant corporation and their respective spouses, and of any affiliated and subsidiary corporations of such applicant corporation, and of any subsidiary and affiliated corporations of a corporation owning any interest in such applicant corporation, and of any firm or association and the members thereof and their respective spouses which either individually or collectively own more than fifty percent of the shares of the applicant corporation, and of any corporation of which such firm or association and its members and their respective spouses, either individually or in the aggregate, own more than fifty percent of the shares, and of any affiliated or subsidiary corporation of such corporation.

* * * *