The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] If there is a profit at the end of the fiscal year, the surplus may be kept to fund future operations or distributed to the stockholders as dividends.

Analysis

An unlicensed entity, such as ABC and a licensed agent may become owners of an insurance agency provided that ABC does not act as an insurance agent or broker or share in commissions with the licensee. However, ABC may receive compensation from the new corporation, as an owner, which must be in the form of dividends declared in the usual course of business of the corporation.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324 (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2002) prohibits rebating and discrimination in connection with the sale of property/casualty insurance. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as an inducement to the making of such insurance or in connection therewith any stock, bond or other securities or any dividends or profits accrued thereon . . .

(b) Within the meaning of subsection (a) hereof, the sharing of a commission with the insured shall be deemed to include any case in which a licensed insurance agent or a licensed insurance broker which is a subsidiary corporation of, or a corporation affiliated with, any corporation insured, received commissions for the negotiation or procurement of any policy or contract of insurance for the insured. . . .