The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 5, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In 2000, the Secretary proposed a regulation concerning what would constitute a bona fide collective bargaining arrangement, 65 Fed. Reg. 64482 (October 27, 2000). No regulation to confer class exemptions in accordance with 29 U.S.C.A. § 1144(b)(6)(B) has been proposed.

The proposed regulation sets forth 8 criteria, the meeting of 4 of which would create a rebuttable presumption that a bona fide collective bargaining arrangement exists. Proposed 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-40(b)(4). In addition, the regulation, proposed 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-40(c) would provide:

An employee welfare benefit plan shall not be deemed to be "established or maintained under or pursuant to one or more agreements which the Secretary finds to be collective bargaining agreements for any plan year in which: . . . (2) The agreement under which the plan is established or maintained is a scheme, plan, stratagem or artifice of evasion, a principal intent of which is to evade compliance with state law and regulations applicable to insurance . . . .

Since the 1993 Opinion, the Office of General Counsel has issued several opinions on the issue of MEWAs, which may be accessed on this Department’s web site, and also may be available from the National Insurance Law Service, either in hard copy or electronically.