The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 18, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] An amended form shall be filed within 30 days after any change including termination of appointment.

. . . .

(c) [Form 1 is repealed in its entirety.] A filing required by subdivision (b) of this section, relative to the appointment of an MGA, shall be in a form prescribed by the superintendent. . . . .

Pursuant to 11 NYCRR 33.4, there are exceptions to the MGA registration requirement. Pursuant to 11 NYCRR 33.4:

(a) The provisions of this Part shall not apply to:

. . . .

(3)] a person who is a member of the same holding company system (as defined in section 1501(a)(6) of the Insurance Law) as the insurer:

. . . .

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1501(a)(6) (McKinney 2000), a "’[h]olding company system’ means a holding company together with its controlled insurers and controlled persons." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1501(a)(4) (McKinney 2000) defines a "’[c]ontrolled insurer’" as ". . . an authorized insurer controlled directly or indirectly by a holding company." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1501(a)(5) (McKinney 2000) defines a "’[c]ontrolled person’" as ". . . any person other than a controlled insurer, who is controlled directly or indirectly by a holding company." N.Y. Ins. Law  § 1501(a)(3) (McKinney 2000) defines a "’[h]olding company’" as ". . . any person who directly or indirectly controls any authorized insurer." Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1501(a)(2) (McKinney 2000):