The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 24, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 310 (McKinney 1996). N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 312 (McKinney 1996) requires that every driver maintain proof of financial security. One method of maintaining financial security is through an "owner’s policy of liability insurance." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 311(McKinney 1996), and its predecessor section 93-a, requires the Superintendent of Insurance to prescribe by regulation the minimum provisions for an owner’s policy of liability insurance. Section 311(4)(a) further provides that the "superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe minimum provisions which fail to reflect the provisions of automobile liability insurance policies…issued within this state at the date of such regulation or amendment thereof."

In accordance with the Vehicle & Traffic Law, the Superintendent promulgated Regulation 35 on July 17, 1956. Regulation 35 was repealed and replaced on November 24, 1958, by the present Regulation 35-A, which was subsequently codified as Part 60 of N.Y. Comp.