The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 28, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 3224-a (McKinney 2000) when the insurer or HMO’s computer system has received the electronic transmission sent by the physician.

Facts:

A physician previously inquired about the electronic filing of claims, which the Department responded to. The Department, when it responded, believed that an electronic clearinghouse had been involved in the electronic claims filing. However, the physician thereafter stated that it electronically transmitted its claims directly to the insurer or HMO, and did not transmit its claims through an electronic clearinghouse.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3224-a (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

In the processing of all health care claims submitted under contracts or agreements issued or entered into pursuant to articles thirty-two, forty-two and forty-three of this chapter and article forty-four of the public health law and all bills for health care services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or agreements, any insurer or organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law shall adhere to the following standards:

(a) Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person covered under such policy or make a payment to a health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer or organization or corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or make a payment to a health care provider within forty-five days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered.

(b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care services rendered is not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding the eligibility of a person for coverage, the liability of another insurer or corporation or organization for all or part of the claim, the amount of the claim, the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the manner in which services were accessed or provided, an insurer or organization or corporation shall pay any undisputed portion of the claim in accordance with this