The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] With respect to the inquirer’s second question, nothing in the New York Insurance Law prohibits an insurer from declining coverage based upon insufficient mileage.

For further information, you may contact Attorney Pascale Joasil at the New York City office.


1N.Y. Ins. Law § 2606(e) (McKinney 2000) provides that "if it can be proven that the provisions of subsection (d) of this section are inadequate to address such actual or anticipated loss experience, the prohibition of subsection (b) of this section shall not preclude an insurer from establishing selection criteria on the basis of disability. . . ."