The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

The general rule in this state is that an insurer is free to select risks and make inquiry of matters that it deems material to the risk. See Vander Veer v. Continental Ins. Co., 34 N.Y.2d 50, 52 (1974); Health Ins. Ass’n v. Corcoran, 154 A.D.2d 61, 67 (3rd Dept.1990).

However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2606(b)(2) (McKinney 2000) expressly prohibits an insurer from refusing to issue, renew or sell a policy solely on the basis of the applicant’s disability. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2606(d) (McKinney 2000) further provides, among other things, that an insurer may nevertheless establish "selection criteria on the basis of disability where the insurer can prove that its decision is based on sound underwriting and actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss experience." Section 2606(d) also requires insurers to notify the insured of the specific reason or reasons for its decision.1See also N.Y. Ins. Law § 3434 (McKinney 2000).