The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 19, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Thus, this Department believes that it is clear from the language of N.Y. Comp. R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 380.9(a) that the owner/viator must also be the insured. Furthermore, this Department does not agree that the language in N.Y. Comp. R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 380.9(a) is inconsistent with the legislative intent. The language of New York Insurance Law 7801 may not be interpreted without consideration of other portions of New York Insurance Law Article 78. New York Insurance Law § 7808(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

A viatical settlement company entering into a viatical settlement with any viator shall first obtain a duly witnessed and authorized application in which the viator consents to the viatical settlement, acknowledges the catastrophic or life-threatening illness, represents that he or she has a full and complete understanding of the viatical settlement, that he or she has a full and complete understanding of the benefits of the life insurance policy, releases his or her medical records, and acknowledges that he or she has entered into the viatical settlement freely and voluntarily. (emphasis added)

The above quoted portion of New York Insurance Law § 7801(b), when read in conjunction with New York Insurance Law § 7808(a), clearly indicates that the Legislature contemplated the viator and insured, with respect to individual life insurance, would be the same individual.