The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 10, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The three-year required policy period is presently in effect, and by issuing one-year policies to New York residents, the insurer is in violation of the Insurance Law. An insurer, however, may issue one-year policies but is bound to continue the coverage for the entire three-year period. Thus, an insurer must renew the one-year policy for three years.

The inquirer also asks what would constitute a physical change in the property as a ground for cancellation or non-renewal of the policy and if a material change in the pet’s health is consistent with this rule.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(c)(2)(E) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) states:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall be issued to become effective unless required pursuant to a program approved by the superintendent as necessary because a continuation of the present premium volume would be hazardous to the interests of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public, or unless it is based on one or more of the following:

(2) With respect to personal lines insurance policies:

(E) physical changes in the property insured occurring after issuance or last annual anniversary date of the policy which result in the property becoming uninsurable in accordance with the insurer’s objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect at the time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed; . . .

It is this Department’s view that the insurer may not cancel a policy when a pet becomes seriously ill from a condition covered under the policy, since this is the very risk that the insurer is insuring against.