The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 17, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] As to whether a service contract may state that the SCP has secured protection for itself under a separate insurance policy even though the insurer may not be an authorized insurer in New York, one concern about such kind of contract is that the vehicle service contract holder (purchaser) is not misled into believing that the policy issued to the SCP would provide, under any circumstances, any direct benefits to the purchaser since, under the law, the service contract is required to state that it is backed by the full faith and credit of the provider. N.Y. Insurance Law § 7905(c) (McKinney 2000).

The Department concluded that the following provision was acceptable:

"The Provider of this CONTRACT is [name and address of provider]. Obligations of the Provider under this CONTRACT are backed by the full faith and credit of the Provider. Additionally, [name of provider], is insured under a Vehicle Service Reimbursement Insurance Policy issued by [name of risk retention group], a Risk Retention Group."

Any proposed modification of the contract language should be re-submitted to the Department for further review.