The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 17, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] No person or other entity may issue, sell or offer for sale a service contract in New York under which it is contractually obligated to provide service unless it first registers with the Superintendent of Insurance as a service contract provider, pursuant to N.Y. Insurance Law § 7907 (McKinney 2000). As a requirement of registration, a service contract provider must assure the faithful performance of the provider's obligations to its contract holders by complying with one of the three methods for demonstrating its financial responsibility as provided in N.Y. Insurance Law § 7903(c) (McKinney 2001-2002). Section 7903(c)(1) contains the insurance policy method for demonstrating financial responsibility. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) In order to assure the faithful performance of a provider's obligations to its contract holders, each provider who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract shall comply with one of the following three paragraphs of this subsection:

(1) insure the performance of all its obligations under all service contracts pursuant to a service contract reimbursement insurance policy issued by an insurer authorized to issue service contract reimbursement insurance in this state or procured by an excess line licensee pursuant to section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter….

The foregoing statute constitutes a financial responsibility statute within the reservation of state authority specified in § 3905(d) of the federal Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 ("LRRA")(15 U.S.C. § 3901, et seq.), as follows: