The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 20, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

The Life Insurance Company Guaranty Corporation (hereinafter "LICGC") was established as a Not-For-Profit Corporation by Chapter 802 of the Laws of 1985 and it is governed by Article 77, known as "The Life Insurance Company Guaranty Corporation of New York Act." Article 77 applies to covered policies that were issued on or after August 2, 1985. The scope of Article 77 is set forth in N.Y. Ins. Law § 7703(a) and it provides as follows:

(a) This article shall apply to direct life insurance policies, health insurance policies, annuity contracts, funding agreements and contracts supplemental to life and health insurance policies, annuity contracts or funding agreements issued to a resident by a life insurance company licensed to transact life or health insurance or annuities in this state at the time the policy, contract or agreement was issued or at the time it became an impaired or insolvent insurer, as the case may be. (Emphasis added)

Based upon the facts provided by the inquirer, there is no pertinent exception to the applicability of Article 77 pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 7703(b) (McKinney 2000).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(k) (McKinney 2000) defines the term resident for use in Article 77: