The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 4, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Under the foregoing set of facts, an unauthorized insurer would be violating Section 1102 if it issued or delivered a policy of health insurance in New York to New York residents traveling outside of the United States and foreign residents that reside temporarily in New York.

Additionally, even if the inquirer were to become licensed as an insurance agent or broker in New York, the proposed activities would violate N. Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (Interim Pocket Part 2001-2002), 1which provides in pertinent part:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

Further, N. Y. Ins. Law § 2122 (McKinney 2000) prohibits any person from calling attention to an unauthorized insurer by advertisements or public announcements in this state whether via the internet or other means.