The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 4, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer also mentioned that "these policies are available through websites (US-based or otherwise) where the insurance can be purchased with a credit card via an online application." For information on solicitation and advertisements via the internet, Circular Letter No. 5 of 2001 was enclosed.

The inquirer also stated that in regard to authorized insurers, most of the policies he intends to sell in New York have not been approved in New York. In regard to accident and health insurance, N. Y. Ins. Law § 3201(b)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides that "no policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent." Also such policy must not be inconsistent with the Insurance Law or any other law. Accordingly, the insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state a policy of insurance that the Department has not approved.