The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 5, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 5, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

Re: Reinsurance and N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000)

Question Presented:

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) (McKinney 2000) may reinsurance, as a material element of one or more of the reasonable assumptions enumerated in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h), be included in actuarial assumptions for self-support?

Conclusion:

Yes. Reinsurance, as a material element of one or more of the reasonable assumptions enumerated in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h), should be included in the actuarial assumptions for self-support.

Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h) provides:

No company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form or annuity contract form covered by this section or any debit life insurance policy form which shall not appear to be self-supporting on reasonable assumptions as to interest, mortality, persistency, taxes, agents’ and brokers’ survival and expenses resulting from the sale of the policy or contract form. For all such forms offered for sale in this state, and for all forms filed for use outside this state by domestic life insurance companies, a statement that the requirements of this subsection have been met, signed by an actuary who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and meets the requirements prescribed by the superintendent by regulation shall be submitted with each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed pursuant to paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of section three thousand two hundred one of this chapter. A demonstration supporting each such statement, signed by an actuary meeting such qualifications, shall be retained in the company’s home office, while such form is being offered in this state and for a period of six years thereafter and be available for inspection. The superintendent shall promulgate a regulation establishing the guidelines applicable to such demonstration.

With respect to self-support, the 1997 amendment and restatement of N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228 added the references to persistency, taxes and agent survival to the list of reasonable assumptions in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4228(h).