The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 8, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law 2119(a) (McKinney 2000). However, an agent that acts as a producer under an assigned risk automobile insurance policy written through the New York Automobile Insurance Plan, and fulfills the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2000) may charge such insured a service fee as described in the Rules of the Plan. See Office of General Counsel Opinion No. 02-01-05 (2002).

2. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) states that a broker may not receive any compensation "unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation."

The enclosed memorandum (the "Memorandum") does not specify any obligation to pay a fee, nor does it specify or clearly define the amount or extent of the compensation to be charged for the EFT transactions. Consequently, the Memorandum does not meet the requirements of § 2119(c).