OGC Op. No. 03-01-15
[…] Law § 2122(b) (McKinney 2002) because of the specific rate quotations.

Notwithstanding N.Y. Ins. Law § 2122(b) (McKinney 2002), the inquirer wanted to know if the names of such insurers had to be provided in view of the fact that there exists more than one company that will write a bond for the same price. Because of this, the inquirer felt that the inquirer did not need to list each and every company from which the inquirer’s advertised rates were available. The inquirer wanted a legal opinion based on these facts.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2122(b) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part:

Every agent of any insurer and every insurance broker shall, in all advertisements, . . . , which refer to an insurer, set forth therein the name in full of the insurer referred to and the name of the city, town or village in which it has its principal office in the United States.

As stated above, the inquirer’s advertisement referred to specific rates, which were based on information provided to you by particular insurers. If an advertisement refers to specific rates provided by particular insurers, even if several insurers provide that rate, N.Y. Ins.