OGC Op. No. 03-01-16
[…] Law § 6501(c) (McKinney 2000). The relevant provision of the definition is the requirement in § 6501(c)(1)(B) that: 

the improvement is a residential building or buildings designed for occupancy by not more than four families or is a condominium unit;…

Although not applicable to mortgage guaranty insurance, the definition of "covered policy" in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2)(A) (McKinney Supp. 2003) addresses an analogous situation. A "covered policy" includes a policy insuring "loss of or damage to real property used predominantly for residential purposes and which consists of not more than four dwelling units, other than hotels and motels." [Emphasis supplied.]

Although § 6501(c)(1)(B) does not contain language specifying predominant use, it does not state that the building has to be used exclusively for residential purposes.