OGC Op. No. 03-01-16
[…] The intent of the program is to provide financing for neighborhood or community based storefront retail projects, such as drug stores, which are viewed as supporting and enhancing a residential neighborhood.

The inquirer asked whether the insurer may issue mortgage guaranty insurance in New York in connection with such mortgages. Alternatively, if the Department concludes that such insurance is not permissible under N.Y. Ins. Law Art. 65 (McKinney 2000), the inquirer requested a determination from the Superintendent under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106(f)(McKinney 2000), that ABC may provide such insurance outside of New York.

Analysis:

Mortgage guaranty insurance is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 6501(a) (McKinney 2000) to mean "insurance against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of any sum required to be paid under the terms of any instrument of indebtedness secured by a lien on real estate." N.Y. Ins. Law § 6503(c)(1) (McKinney 2000), provides, in pertinent part, that a mortgage guaranty insurer may write mortgage guaranty insurance in New York only in connection with loans secured by "authorized real estate security," as defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 6501(c) (McKinney 2000).