OGC Op. No. 03-01-36
[…] The non-licensee will be provided with what Mr. A originally called a "consulting fee" per application if the prospective insured purchases long term care insurance.1 In our telephone conversation, however, Mr. A stated that this would be a "finder’s fee." He would like to know if this is permissible under the New York Insurance Law.

Analysis:

It is unclear from the facts the extent that the non-licensee is engaging in conduct that constitutes more than a referral. Discussions regarding the insurance needs of the prospective insured would come within N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(b)(3)(McKinney 2000) where the non-licensee is compensated by the licensee. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b)(3) Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above.2

Thus, if the non-licensee is acting as an insurance consultant, it must be licensed as such pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (2000). Assuming that the non-licensee does not engage in consulting activities, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114 (McKinney Supp. 2002) is applicable.