OGC Op. No. 03-01-49
[…] (a) An insured, the insured's designee and, in connection with retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider, may appeal an adverse determination rendered by a utilization review agent.

(b) A utilization review agent shall establish an expedited appeal process for appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider . . . .

New York Insurance Law § 4910 (McKinney 2000) provides:

(a) There is hereby established an insured's right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan.

(b) An insured, the insured's designee and, in connection with retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider, shall have the right to request an external appeal when: (1) (A) the insured has had coverage of the health care service, which would otherwise be a covered benefit under a subscriber contract . . . denied on appeal, in whole or in part, pursuant to title one of this article on the grounds that such health care service is not medically necessary, and (B) the health care plan has rendered a final adverse determination with respect to such health care service or both the plan and the insured have jointly agreed to waive any internal appeal; . . . .

Accordingly, based upon the information provided, if internal appeals within the insurer do not result in a favorable determination, the hospital may have a right to an external appeal under New York Insurance Law Article 49