OGC Op. No. 03-01-49
[…] Based upon the information provided, it appears that insurers have denied coverage for in-patient hospital services after finding that the level of care was not appropriate. A review to determine the appropriateness of the level of care is a determination of medical necessity and thus falls within the definition of utilization review. A finding that the level of care is not appropriate is an adverse determination.

New York Insurance Law § 4904 (McKinney 2000) provides:

(a) An insured, the insured's designee and, in connection with retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider, may appeal an adverse determination rendered by a utilization review agent.

(b) A utilization review agent shall establish an expedited appeal process for appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider . . . .

New York Insurance Law § 4910 (McKinney 2000) provides:

(a) There is hereby established an insured's right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan.

(b) An insured, the insured's designee and, in connection with retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider, shall have the right to request an external appeal when: (1) (A) the insured has had coverage of the health care service, which would otherwise be a covered benefit under a subscriber contract . . . denied on appeal, in whole or in part, pursuant to title one of this article on the grounds that