OGC Op. No. 03-01-49
[…] You have indicated that some notifications will "convert" the patient to out-patient status as of a date subsequent to admission but retroactive to a date prior to the notification.

Analysis

While this analysis cites provisions of the New York Insurance Law applicable to commercial insurers and not-for-profit Health Service Corporations, there are identical provisions in the New York Public Health Law applicable to HMOs.

New York Insurance Law § 4900 defines the relevant terms as follows:

(a) ‘Adverse determination’ means a determination by a utilization review agent that an admission, extension of stay, or other health care service, upon review based on the information provided, is not medically necessary.

(d) ‘Insured’ means a person subject to utilization review.

(d-4) ‘Final adverse determination’ means an adverse determination which has been upheld by a utilization review agent with respect to a proposed health care service following a standard appeal, or an expedited appeal where applicable, pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four of this title.

(d-5) ‘Health care plan’ means an insurer subject to article thirty-two or forty-three of this chapter, or any organization licensed under article forty-three of this chapter.

(e) (1) For purposes of this title and for appeals requested pursuant to paragraph one of subsection (b) of section four thousand nine hundred ten of title two of this article, ‘health care service’ means: (A) health care procedures, treatments or services (i) provided by a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight . . . of the public health law . . . .