The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 14, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In its Memorandum to the Governor, dated March 26, 1946, the Department noted that it did not consider "receipt by a licensed insurance agent or broker of commissions not exceeding 5% of his total commission earnings on insurance placed on his own property or risks to be improper or within the contemplation of the statute which prohibits rebating."

The five percent provision, therefore, applies only to commissions on insurance business that would otherwise be subject to the prohibitions of § 2324. Section 2324(e) specifies the policies or contracts to which § 2324 does not apply. Of particular relevance to your inquiry, § 2324(e) states that § 2324 does not apply to "any insurance contract, or rate of insurance in connection with any insurance contract either against loss or damage to, or legal liability in connection with, any property located wholly outside of this state or any activity carried on outside of this state or any motor vehicle or aircraft principally garaged and used outside of this state." Since § 2324 does not apply to insurance placed on such property or risks, there is no limitation imposed by that section on the commissions earned by an insurance agent or broker in regard to such business.