The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York Insurance Department.
[…] Regulation 83, § 68.5(b).

Accordingly, under § 5108 of the New York No-Fault law providers of health services are prohibited from demanding or requesting any payment for services in excess of the permissible charges contained in the fee schedules or, if the service provided is not contained in a fee schedule, the reasonable cost for such services in the location in which they were rendered.

Third-Party Payer Law

10 U.S.C.A. § 1095(a)(1)(West 1994 and Supp. 2002) grants the United States the right to collect from a third-party payer, "…reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of [a person who is a covered beneficiary] through a facility of the uniformed services to the extent that the person would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the person were to incur such costs on the person’s own behalf…" [Emphasis added].