The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York Insurance Department.
[…] The insurer, on the other hand, takes the position that reimbursement to the United States is subject to the fee limitations imposed on all providers of health services, as specified in the New York No-Fault law, and that such limitations constitute the reasonable charges for the health services provided by the United States.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 5108 (McKinney 2000) places limits on charges by providers of health services under the No-Fault Law. It provides, as follows:

(a) The charges for services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article and any further health service charges which are incurred as a result of the injury and which are in excess of basis economic loss, shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge.

(b) The superintendent, after consulting with the chairman of the workers’ compensation board and the commissioner of health, shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this article and the workers’ compensation law with respect to charges for the professional health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article, including the establishment of schedules for all such services for which schedules have not been prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board.

(c) No provider of health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section. Every insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern.

The Superintendent has promulgated, under the authority of the foregoing statute, N.Y. Comp.