The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 4, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Insurance policies and contracts may, without being deemed managed care health insurance contracts, provide a financial incentive for the Insured to utilize participating providers. In addition, managed care insurance contracts may provide that the insured may, by incurring a financial penalty, utilize a non-participating provider.

New York Penal Law § 176.05 (McKinney 1999) defines insurance fraud:

1. A fraudulent insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer . . . or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, or in support of . . . a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . for . . . personal insurance which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto . . . .

2. A fraudulent health care insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to, or by, an insurer . . . or any agent thereof, . . . a claim for payment, services or other benefit pursuant to such policy, contract or plan, which he knows to: (a) contain materially false information concerning any material fact thereto; or (b) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto. . . .

New York Insurance Law § 403(c) (McKinney 2000) authorizes the Superintendent of Insurance to impose a civil penalty for insurance fraud.