The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 3, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquiry also refers to claims involving "a Florida insured who is injured while visiting New York and their Florida PIP [Personal Injury Protection] policy is providing benefits in accordance with New York law." The inquirer stated that employees of the insurer handle the claims adjusting, but did not make clear whether they are employees of the actual insurer of the policy being adjusted, or one of the insurer’s affiliated or subsidiary companies.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states: "Adjusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1) defines the term "independent adjuster" and describes those who are excepted from such definitions, as follows: