The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 7, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insured cancelled the policy after three months and five days. The policy had a 25% minimum earned premium clause. Since the policy went three days longer than the minimum earned premium period, the insurer wants to short rate the policy, which Mr. A states is significantly more expensive than the 25% minimum earned premium. Mr. A inquires whether the insurer is required to pro rate the return and whether the insurer may charge any additional penalties.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(d) (McKinney 2000) provides in pertinent part:

(d) Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement, as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled the insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a pro rata basis to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or sales finance company, for the benefit of the insured. Upon such cancellation the insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.

N.Y. Banking § 554(8) provides: