The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In the present situation, the HMO pays its regular salaried employees additional compensation, in the form of a one-time payment, for each new member enrolled into the medicare+choice program. Thus, such employees constitute "insurance agents" as that term is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a)(1) and (2).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114 (a)(3) states:

(3) No insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state and no agent or other representative thereof shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for services in soliciting or procuring in this state any new contract of accident or health insurance or any new health maintenance organization contract, except to a licensed accident and health insurance agent of such insurer, such society or health maintenance organization, or to a licensed