The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 26, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Financial risk transfer arrangements have the elements of fortuity and value, thereby falling within the definition of an insurance contract.

Here, Chapter 586 of the Laws of 1998 (hereinafter "Chapter 586") amended both the Public Health Law and the Insurance Law and, among other things, imposed requirements regarding provider contracts. With regard to the Insurance Law, Sections 41-d and 41-e of Chapter 586 amended Sections 3217-b and 4325 and added a new paragraph (f) to each of those sections which states, in pertinent part:

(f) No contract entered into between an insurer and a health care provider shall be enforceable if it includes terms which transfer financial risk to providers, in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section forty-four hundred three of the public health law, or penalize providers for unfavorable case mix so as to jeopardize the quality of or insureds’ appropriate access to medically necessary services; provided, however, that payment at less than prevailing fee for service rates or capitation shall not be deemed or presumed prima facie to jeopardize quality of access.

N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4403(1)(c) (2002) is referred to in paragraph (f) above. Section 4403(1)(c) entitled: Health Maintenance Organizations; Issuance of Certificate of Authority provides, in pertinent part, that: