The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 26, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4403(1)(c) (2002) is referred to in paragraph (f) above. Section 4403(1)(c) entitled: Health Maintenance Organizations; Issuance of Certificate of Authority provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) The commissioner shall not issue a certificate of authority to an applicant therefor unless the applicant demonstrates that:

…

(c) it is financially responsible and may be expected to meet its obligations to its enrolled members. For the purpose of this paragraph, "financially responsible" means that the applicant shall assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of comprehensive health services, including hospital care and emergency medical services within the area served by the plan, except that it may require providers to share