The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 2, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (21) "Marine protection and indemnity insurance," means insurance against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage or expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operation, chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of any vessel, craft or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or death or for loss of or damage to the property of another person.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603 (a)(1)(B) states in relevant part:

(a)(1) The property/casualty insurance security fund shall be used in the payment of allowed claims remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of the inability due to insolvency of an authorized insurer to meet its insurance obligations under policies:

(B) for all of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs four through fourteen, sixteen, nineteen through twenty-one, twenty-four and subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph twenty-six of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter with respect to coverage of property or risks located or resident in this state, or outside this state but within the United States, its possessions and territories, and Canada[.]

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603 (a)(1)(B) thus covers excess liability insurance since this section makes no distinction between primary or excess writing of N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113 (a)(13), (14), (20), and (21) lines of insurance. Authorized insurers that write excess liability insurance, excepting employers’ liability insurance, are assessed for their contributions to the Fund as required under N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603(b). Employers’ liability insurance is authorized as a kind of insurance pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113 (a)(15), however, it is specifically omitted from the kinds of insurance that are covered by the Fund under N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603 (a)(1)(B).

Hence, claims arising under an excess liability insurance policy, excepting employers’ liability insurance, that remain unpaid due to the inability of an authorized insurer to meet its obligations due to its insolvency are covered by the Fund.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.