The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 1, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The TPA would not perform utilization review or solicit on behalf of the insurer. For the purpose of this opinion it is presumed that the TPA would not negotiate, procure, or make an insurance contract on behalf of the insurer.

Analysis:

At the outset it should be noted that there is no licensing or registration requirement for a TPA as such under the New York State Insurance Law. However, any person or entity, including a TPA, that performs functions that require licensing as an independent adjuster or otherwise must be accordingly licensed. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent . . . or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

The statutory definition of independent adjuster contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) states: