The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 15, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) defines an insurance broker as:

(c) (A)ny person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:

The statute enumerates certain exceptions, none of which are applicable to the facts presented.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides:

No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.