The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 9, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

If a foreign state imposes taxes, fines or fees upon New York domiciled insurers and such taxes exceed those imposed by New York State upon the insurers of that jurisdiction, the Superintendent is empowered to impose a "retaliatory tax" upon the insurers of that jurisdiction. The purpose of the retaliatory tax is to ensure that New York domiciled insurers doing business in other states are not burdened with excessive or discriminatory taxes, fees, or penalties in those jurisdictions. The imposition of a retaliatory tax upon foreign domiciled insurers is governed by Section 1112 of the Insurance Law. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this state, or its duly authorized agents, shall be, required to … pay taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege of doing business in such other state, or shall be subjected to any restrictions, obligations, conditions, or penalties, imposed for such privilege, and such requirements are greater than those required of similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the laws of this state for the privilege of doing business herein, then all similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state … shall make like deposits for like purposes with the superintendent, and pay him for taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or for any other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state, an amount determined in the matter prescribed by such other state, and shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed by such other state upon similar insurers of this state… .

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1112(a)(McKinney Supp. 2003) (emphasis supplied).

As indicated by the above-quoted provision, New York’s retaliatory tax is triggered only when "…the laws, or the action of any public official, of any other state…" result in a New York insurer being taxed by another state at a rate exceeding the rate imposed by New York on that state’s domestic insurers.