The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 10, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] As set forth in the letter of November 13, compliance with section 11(c)(1)(C), by its terms, also encompasses compliance with section 11(h)(3). Accordingly, if a certified capital company ("CAPCO") had invested exactly 50% of its certified capital in compliance with the "50% milestone," then an investment of 16.67% of such capital in Empire Zones and 16.67% in Underserved Areas would satisfy the N.Y. Tax Law § 11(e)(4) requirement.

For further information you may contact Supervising Attorney Michael Campanelli at the New York City Office.


1 The text of the statute refers to "economic development zone established pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law…." The term "empire zone" was substituted for "economic development zone" by 2000 N.Y. Laws 63, pt GG, §15.