OGC Op. No. 04-02-14
[…] However, any person or entity, including a TPA, that performs functions that require licensing as an independent adjuster or otherwise must be accordingly licensed. It is unclear from the inquiry the nature and scope of administrative activities that would be performed by the TPA. If the third party administrator would be acting as an independent adjuster or as an insurance agent or broker, it would have to be licensed as such in accordance with Article 21 of the Insurance Law.

Moreover, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2004) prohibits any person in this state from acting on behalf of or aiding an unauthorized insurer and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

Although Section 2117 provides exceptions to this prohibition, none of them are applicable to this inquiry.