OGC Op. No. 04-03-04
[…] Based upon the information provided, it appears that at least some of the contracts issued by Corp. A would be encompassed within the above definition.

New York Insurance Law § 4803, which provides protection to health care professionals contracting with insurers issuing managed care health insurance contracts, provides, in pertinent part:

(b) (1) An insurer shall not terminate a contract with a health care professional for participation in the in-network benefits portion of the insurer's network for a managed care product unless the insurer provides to the health care professional a written explanation of the reasons for the proposed contract termination and an opportunity for a review or hearing as hereinafter provided. This section shall not apply in cases involving imminent harm to patient care, a determination of fraud, or a final disciplinary action by a state licensing board or other governmental agency that impairs the health care professional's ability to practice. . . .

(c) Either party to a contract for participation in the in-network benefits portion of an insurer's network for a managed care product may exercise a right of non-renewal at the expiration of the contract period set forth therein or, for a contract without a specific expiration date, on each January first occurring after the contract has been in effect for at least one year, upon sixty days notice to the other party; provided, however, that any non-renewal shall not constitute a termination for purposes of this section.

. . . .

(h) For purposes of this section, ‘health care professional’ shall mean a health care professional licensed, registered or certified pursuant to title eight of the education law.