OGC Op. No. 04-03-28
[…] Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 4702(e) (McKinney 2000) defines:

‘Municipal cooperative health benefit plan’ . . . means any plan established or maintained by two or more municipal corporations pursuant to a municipal cooperation agreement for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or hospital services to employees or retirees of such municipal corporations and to the dependents of such employees or retirees.

New York General Municipal Law § 119-n (McKinney 1999) defines:

(a) The term ‘municipal corporation’ means a county outside the city of New York, a city, a town, a village, a board of cooperative educational services, fire district or a school district.

b. The term ‘district’ means a county or town improvement district for which the county or town or towns in which such district is located is or are required to pledge its or their faith and credit for the payment of the principal of and interest on all indebtedness to be contracted for the purposes of such district.

New York Soil & Water Conservation Districts Law § 3(1) (McKinney 1997 and 2004 Supplement) defines:

‘District’ . . . means a county whose board of supervisors has by resolution declared said county to be a soil and water conservation district.

New York Soil & Water Conservation District § 5 (McKinney 1997) provides:

When the board of supervisors of any county determines that conservation of soil and water resources and control and prevention of soil erosion and prevention of floodwater and sediment damages are problems of public concern in the county . . . the said board of supervisors, by a resolution adopted at any regular or special meeting of the board, may declare the county to be a soil and water conservation district . . . These determinations may be made through hearings, petitions or referenda.