OGC Op. No. 04-03-28
[…] New York Soil & Water Conservation Districts Law § 3(1) (McKinney 1997 and 2004 Supplement) defines:

‘District’ . . . means a county whose board of supervisors has by resolution declared said county to be a soil and water conservation district.

New York Soil & Water Conservation District § 5 (McKinney 1997) provides:

When the board of supervisors of any county determines that conservation of soil and water resources and control and prevention of soil erosion and prevention of floodwater and sediment damages are problems of public concern in the county . . . the said board of supervisors, by a resolution adopted at any regular or special meeting of the board, may declare the county to be a soil and water conservation district . . . These determinations may be made through hearings, petitions or referenda.