OGC Op. No. 04-04-06:
[…] Analysis:

Section 3425(a)(7) (McKinney Supp. 2004) establishes, for homeowners" insurance, a required policy period of three years from the date the policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed. Section 3425(d) (McKinney Supp. 2004) reads as follows:

(1) Unless the insurer, at least forty-five but not more than sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any coverages, the named insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment of the premium billed to the insured for the renewal. The specific reason or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated in or shall accompany the notice. This paragraph shall not apply when the named insured, an agent or broker authorized by the named insured, or an insurer of the named insured, has mailed or delivered written notice to the insurer that the policy has been replaced or is no longer desired.

(2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu of cancellation, condition continuation of such policy upon change of limits or elimination of any coverage not required by law, if written notice of such intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the address shown in the policy at least twenty days prior to the effective date of such action.

(3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy in the form as last issued, substitute at the annual renewal date another approved policy form which contains at least substantially equivalent value in the aggregate of benefits, as determined by the superintendent. Notice of intention to substitute a different policy form on a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in paragraph one of this subsection for a conditioned renewal but with respect to automobile insurance policies shall not be subject to the percentage limitations contained in subsection (f) of this section applicable to a conditioned renewal.